ENGAGE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to EngagePlus. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. (‘EngagePlus’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data privacy and complying with data protection principles and provisions under Hong Kong SAR laws. (‘EngagePlus’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is strictly defined by EngagePlus Limited, a company incorporated in incorporated under the laws of Hong Kong SAR, with its registered address at Unit 2302, 23/F, New World Tower 1, 18 Queens Road Central, Hong Kong. EngagePlus Limited is also the owner of site ad domain www.engageplus.io. We may collect, process, use and disclose your information when you use this website www.engageplus.io and/or the EngagePlusApp (together, ‘EngagePlus Booking Platform’) and the services offered by EngagePlus or our partner learning centres (the’learning centres’) through EngagePlus Booking Platform (the ‘Services’) as described in this Privacy Policy. ‘You’ and ‘your’ when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses EngagePlus Booking Platform or use the Services. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis and terms upon which EngagePlus collects, processes, uses and/or discloses your information that is obtained from you when you access EngagePlus Booking Platform and/or use the Services. Such information may include personal information relating to or linked to a specific individual such as name, residential address, telephone number, email address, or any such information we have requested, and you have provided through EngagePlus Booking (‘Personal Information’). This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Hong Kong SAR), and otherwise processed (collectively, “processed”) by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Hong Kong SAR (the “PDPO”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. Jurisdictions outside of Hong Kong SAR may have different local data protection standards.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address and phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in or accessing to certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Engage may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.To send periodic emails We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

  • To improve customer service
  • To improve our Site

 

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sharing your personal information We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. We are also not responsible for any losses or damages caused by visiting these websites. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

EngagePlus has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Users’ rights

Users may at all times make data access, corrections or erasure requests by sending requests by email at info@engageplus.io. Where mandatory under applicable legislation, users may also request restriction of processing of thier Personal Information or object to processing by sending their request or objection by email to info@engageplus.io. Users may also request a copy of the information that we hold about them by sending their request by email at info@engageplus.io. Please contact us via the contact details mentioned below if you have a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Information. When handling any of these requests described above, we have the right to check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person entitled to make the request. User personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Users’ personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@engageplus.io.

Last updated on: 15 Jan 2020.

©All rights reserved. EngagePlus Limited